Friday, September 12, 2008

As always, lots to share....

I have been trying to make myself write shorter posts throughout the week but I guess I am just a long-winded person or something, lol! Maybe someday I will get into the habit of writing shorter posts more often. In the meantime (since I don't post very often), I have added subscription boxes to my blog so that you can be notified when I have posted. I really like this feature and I have subscribed to many blogs so that I can keep up with them! Sign up on the right side of my blog ----------------------------------------------------->
Here is one of the fabulous blogs that I subscribe to. Lots of beautiful interior design photos here:
Alkemie



Maybe one of my newest creations was inspired by the above photo?


I won a blog giveaway from the fabulous Nerissa at Kate, Vee & Me! Her jewelry designs are so divine and I am thrilled to own some of them! The card has my favorite colors: pastel pink and black...tres chic :-) Nerissa likes pink/black, too.


The flower on the bracelet is actually a pin that is removable (fab idea, huh?). I wore the bracelet and one of the rings on a shopping trip last Tuesday and I got several compliments on the bracelet! Three of the rings are pink so I will get a lot of use out of them and I love how Nerissa uses found jewelry pieces to make some of her jewelry. Thank you Nerissa, I absolutely adore everything you sent me! BTW, I haven't showed my daughter what I won yet because she will drag them off to that black hole she calls her bedroom and I will never see them again, lol!


We ate Sunday dinner at the Catfish Plantation in Waxahachie, TX recently. I love this restaurant, it's always deeeeeeeelicious. Beware, this house is haunted (although I have never experienced a ghostly presence there! Not sure if I believe in ghosts anyways! Read about it here.



We ordered fried pickles as an appetizer...yes, fried pickles and they are super yummy. If you like dill pickles, you will love these! Of course, everything tastes better smothered in ranch dressing...fried mushrooms, fried zucchini, fried onion rings, fried cheese sticks......


I ordered the delicious Blackened Chicken (I ordered "medium hotness" and it was hot), coleslaw, rice and green beans seasoned with ham (is there any other way?). Southern food is yummy, but it's so high in fat and calories! Gotta work out after ya eat one of those meals, lol!



Have you heard about this adorable new website called Lollishops? I joined this website a few weeks ago and it looks like it will be a fun place to shop. I'm not sure when they are opening but they hope to open before Christmas. Hope to see you there!
Pre-apply for Lollishops (it's juried) here

LolliShops is a juried, online selling venue for talented artists, collectors of vintage and art supply vendors
Where were you on 9/11? No matter how you feel about the war in Iraq, terrorism IS real and IS still a threat to America. Please continue to pray for our men and women who are serving their country here and overseas. My husband's best friend served 2 years in Iraq and he came back to us safely and we are very thankful for that. He will never forget 9/11....

My Aunt was working at the Pentagon that day but thank goodness she wasn't injured. She will never forget 9/11....we shouldn't either.


On a brighter note, if you haven't seen this movie...watch it! I'm embarrassed to say that I have seen this movie 3.5 times (yes 3.5 times) in the last 2 months (I watched this movie for the 3rd time as I was working in my studio so I am getting some work done :-)! My husband, son and daughter loved it, too. I think my daughter watched it 2 times. I guess I loved this movie because it had that "Romeo and Juliet" thang going on, lol!
Watch the trailer here: The Illusionist



I watched Bourne Ultimatum 2.5 times (in the last week..yikes!). I really enjoyed watching it at the theater. I am obsessed with the Bourne movies (they are so intense)! I really didn't pay too much attention to Matt Damon until I saw the Bourne movies, he is really awesome as Jason Bourne. Well, I just discovered my son is watching the movie right now!


We watched Oceans 13 last weekend, too. I saw it at the theaters when it first came out but I enjoyed watching it again. Oceans 11 is my favorite but this one comes in second place. How can one not like the "Oceans" movies? Let's see, there's Brad Pitt, George Clooney, Matt Damon and Las Vegas!!....what more could one want?

Love this photo from the movie!

We are expecting a lot of rain this weekend from that nasty Hurricane Ike so hopefully I can just stay at home and cuddle up with my husband and watch a few more good movies. I recorded Shrek 3 on our DVR, so I will enjoy watching that one again, too. We need to keep Ike victims in our prayers. There are lots of Ike evacuees coming into the Dallas area for shelter so it's touching a lot of people all over Texas. My cousin's wife is originally from the Houston area and all of her relatives are staying in this area right now. My thoughts and prayers are with you.
~Julie ~

5 comments:

jenny fowler said...

wow, that is a long-winded post. that's alright though. it gives us much more to oogle at! i wish that hallway/ceiling was mine (1st photo). wouldn't that be amazing? i wish i wish...

Rachel said...

hey i love the illusionist tooo!

i love your blog! im a first time visitor!
:) cheers.

Nerissa said...

Hi Julie
I'm so glad you liked the goodies :) That's so funny about not telling your daughter. I used to do the same thing to my mom!
I want to go to that restaurant with you next time. YUM. Fried pickles, blackened chicken... sign me up
Have a good week
Nerissa

BeachysCapeCodCupboard said...

Hi Julie!

That restaurant sounds so yummy! The fried pickles sound awesome!!! We have our share of deep-fried (sea)food here, but pickles is a new one on me! =)

Alkemie said...

Hi Julie,

Thanks for the shout out. The bracelet and card you won from Nerissa are gorgeous. I must check out her site. I totally agree with you about the card, the colors are wonderful as is the large scaled damask pattern - love it!

Karen